Ruth Paton CV

Assistant to Alison Chitty 1999-2003
Motley Theatre Design Course 1998-99
RADA Design Summer School 1997
NSDF 1997 (Design Award Winner)
Hull University Drama Department (BA HONS Drama) 1994-97

Production assistant Chichester Festival Theatre 1991-1993

DESIGNS

2018

DIDO AND AENAES

Academy of Ancient Music/ Barbican

Director Thomas Guthrie

DER FLIEGENDE HOLLANDER

Longborough Festival Opera

Director Thomas Guthrie

ORFEO

Richardson Auditorium, Princeton University

Director Thomas Guthrie

2017

THE MAGIC FLUTE

Longborough Festival Opera
Director Thomas Guthrie

THE NOSE

Royal Opera House, Clore Studio

Composed by Pete Letanka and libretto by Denton Chikura
Director Karen Gillingham

DIFFERENT

English Touring Opera: Lyric Hammersmith Studio/ SEN tour

Composed by Llywelyn ap Myrddin
Director Tim Yealland

2016
BEAUTIFUL WORLD

UAE National Theatre, Abu Dhabi

Composed by Hannah Conway
Directed by Karen Gillingham

TRIALS OF FIRE AND WATER
Royal Opera House, All Together Opera

Director Freya Wynn Jones

THE LITTLE MATCH GIRL

Spoleto Festival, Spoleto Festival, USA

Composed and libretto by Helmut Lachenmann

Directed by Phelim McDermott and Mark Down

MILLIONS OF YEARS

after Akhnaten by Phillip Glass
English National Opera at the British Museum

Directed by Sophie Motley

2015

CITIZEN PUPPET

Blind Summit – Edinburgh Fringe Fringe First Winner
Directed by Mark Down

(Associate Artist)

ALL CHANGE

Royal Opera House Thurrock Community Chorus
Directed by David Stephenson

 

WAXWINGS

English Touring Opera: Hackney Empire Studio/Philharmonie Luxemburg/SEN tour

Composed by Clive and Mark Ives
Directed by Tim Yealland

2014

OYSTER BOY

Roman River Festival
Devised and directed by Ruth Paton

LE ROSSIGNOL

Bregenz Festival/Blind Summit
Directed by Mark Down

 

A LITLLE THING CALLED LIFE

Royal Opera House RM19 at High House Production Park
Directed by Greg Eldridge

RUMBLED

English Touring Opera: Hackney Empire Studio/ Philharmonie Luxemburg

Composed by John Barber and libretto by Hazel Gould
Directed by Tim Yealland

2013

SPIN

English Touring Opera: Philharmonie Luxemburg/ SEN tour

Composed by Rachael Leach
Directed by Tim Yealland

WOODWOSE

Wigmore Hall

Composed by Kerry Andrew
Directed by Hazel Gould

THE GOOD NEIGHBOUR

Battersea Arts Centre
Director Sarah Golding
(Director/designer: The Tree Room)

Previous work

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Royal Shakespeare Company/City of London Sinfonia

Director Jonathan Best

MENDELSSOHN IN SCOTLAND

City of London Sinfonia
Director Jonathan Best

BEACHED

Opera North- The Spa, Bridlington

Composed by Harvey Brough
Directed by Karen Gillingham

ALCMEON IN CORINTH and BE MY BABY and KNIVES IN HENS

Live Theatre Newcastle
Directed by Martin Wylde

IN THE BELLY OF THE HORSE

English Touring Opera: Tricycle Theatre/British Museum

Composed by Rachel Leach
Directed by Tim Yealland

BEST MATES

National Theatre
: site specific tour

Written by Sarah Daniels
Directed by John Burgess

ROMEO AND JULIET, NORTHERN TRAWL and EDUCATING RITA

Hull Truck Theatre
Directed by Kate Bramley

THE GLASS MENAGERIE and ON A NIGHT LIKE THIS

Hull Truck Theatre
Directed by John Godber

CINDERELLA

Glyndebourne Festival Opera: schools tour

Composed by James redwood
Directed by Hazel Gould

NEWSNIGHT THE OPERA

Battersea Arts Centre
Directed by Tom Morris

LOVE LABOUR’S LOST, MACBETH, TWELTH NIGHT, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, THE TEMPEST, CROW, THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD, INTO THE WOODS and VOLPONE

Oxford School of Drama/ various venues
Directed by George Peck

SWEENEY TODD

Mountview Academy

Directed by Ken Caswell

GAMBLERS

Battersea Arts Centre
Directed by Charlie Wood

40 HARES AND A PRINCESS and MAPS OF DESIRES

Southwark Playhouse
Directed by Alys Khil

FIGHTING THE TIDE, STILL MARILYN and MARLOW

Bad Apple Theatre Company
Directed by Kate Bramley