Diary

DESIGNS

2021

The Selfish Giant by John Barber and Jessica Duchen

Garsington Opera, 29 July

Director, Karen Gillingham

Performed by the Garsington Youth Opera

Weather the Storm by Orlando Gough

Garsington Opera, 31 July

Director, Karen Gillingham

Performed by the Garsington Adult Company and Rosetta Life

La liberazione di Ruggiero by Francesca Caccini (1625)

Brighton Early Music Festival, 5- 12 July

Director Thomas Guthrie

2020

The Nightingale CANCELLED

Welsh National Opera, ROH, Magdeburg  

Director Mark Down

The Moon Hares by James Redwood/ Hazel Gould

Orchestra Age of Enlightenment, touring  

Director Hazel Gould

The Cunning Little Vixen CANCELLED

Trinity College of Music

Director Thomas Guthrie

The Monster in the Maze CANCELLED

The Grange Festival

Director Thomas Guthrie

2019

L’Orfeo

I Fagiolini, LSO St Luke’s

Director Thomas Guthrie

The Happy Princess

composed by Paul Fincham, libretto by Jessica Duchen

Garsington Opera Youth Company

Director Karen Gillingham

Peter and the Wolf

Blind Summit/LA Phil at the Hollywood Bowl

Director Mark Down

2018

DIDO AND AENAES

Academy of Ancient Music/ Barbican and Barokksolistene/ Nordlands Musikkfestuke, Bodø

Director Thomas Guthrie

DER FLIEGENDE HOLLANDER

Longborough Festival Opera

Director Thomas Guthrie

ORFEO

Richardson Auditorium, Princeton University

Director Thomas Guthrie

2017

THE MAGIC FLUTE

Longborough Festival Opera

Director Thomas Guthrie

THE NOSE

Composed by Pete Letanka and libretto by Denton Chikura

Royal Opera House, Clore Studio

Director Karen Gillingham

DIFFERENT

Composed by Llywelyn ap Myrddin

English Touring Opera: Lyric Hammersmith Studio/ SEN tour

Director Tim Yealland

2016

BEAUTIFUL WORLD

Composed by Hannah Conway

UAE National Theatre, Abu Dhabi

Directed by Karen Gillingham

TRIALS OF FIRE AND WATER

Royal Opera House, All Together Opera

Director Freya Wynn Jones

THE LITTLE MATCH GIRL

Composed and libretto by Helmut Lachenmann

Spoleto Festival, Spoleto Festival, USA

Directed by Phelim McDermott and Mark Down

MILLIONS OF YEARS

after Akhnaten by Phillip Glass

English National Opera at the British Museum

Directed by Sophie Motley

2015

CITIZEN PUPPET 

(Associate Artist)

Blind Summit – Edinburgh Fringe Fringe First Winner

Directed by Mark Down

ALL CHANGE

Royal Opera House Thurrock Community Chorus

Directed by David Stephenson

WAXWINGS

Composed by Clive and Mark Ives

English Touring Opera: Hackney Empire Studio/Philharmonie Luxemburg

Directed by Tim Yealland

THE BAD MOOD and

THE EMPTY CHAIR

Troupe Collective, touring to Spitalfields Festival, Wigmore Hall  and Snape

2014

OYSTER BOY and

THE WEAVERS DAUGHTER

Roman River Festival

Devised and directed by Ruth Paton

LE ROSSIGNOL

Bregenz Festival/Blind Summit

Directed by Mark Down

A LITLLE THING CALLED LIFE

Royal Opera House RM19 at High House Production Park

Directed by Greg Eldridge

RUMBLED

Composed by John Barber and libretto by Hazel Gould

English Touring Opera: Hackney Empire Studio/ Philharmonie Luxemburg

Directed by Tim Yealland

2013

SPIN

Composed by Rachael Leach

English Touring Opera: Philharmonie Luxemburg

Directed by Tim Yealland

WOODWOSE

Composed by Kerry Andrew

Wigmore Hall

Directed by Hazel Gould

THE GOOD NEIGHBOUR

(Director/designer: The Tree Room)

Battersea Arts Centre

Director Sarah Golding

Previous work

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

Royal Shakespeare Company/City of London Sinfonia

Director Jonathan Best

MENDELSSOHN IN SCOTLAND

City of London Sinfonia

Director Jonathan Best

BEACHED

Composed by Harvey Brough

Opera North- The Spa, Bridlington

Directed by Karen Gillingham

ALCMEON IN CORINTH,

 BE MY BABY and

KNIVES IN HENS

Live Theatre Newcastle

Directed by Martin Wylde

IN THE BELLY OF THE HORSE

Composed by Rachel Leach

English Touring Opera: Tricycle Theatre/British Museum

Directed by Tim Yealland

BEST MATES

Written by Sarah Daniels

National Theatre
: site specific tour

Directed by John Burgess

ROMEO AND JULIET,

 NORTHERN TRAWL and

 EDUCATING RITA

Hull Truck Theatre

Directed by Kate Bramley

THE GLASS MENAGERIE and

ON A NIGHT LIKE THIS

Hull Truck Theatre

Directed by John Godber

CINDERELLA

Composed by James redwood

Glyndebourne Festival Opera: schools tour

Directed by Hazel Gould

NEWSNIGHT THE OPERA

Battersea Arts Centre

Directed by Tom Morris

LOVE LABOUR’S LOST,

MACBETH,

TWELTH NIGHT,

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM,

THE TEMPEST,

CROW,

THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD,

INTO THE WOODS and

VOLPONE

Oxford School of Drama/ various venues

Directed by George Peck

 

SWEENEY TODD

Mountview Academy

Directed by Ken Caswell

GAMBLERS

Battersea Arts Centre

Directed by Charlie Wood

40 HARES AND A PRINCESS and

 MAPS OF DESIRES

Southwark Playhouse

Directed by Alys Khil

FIGHTING THE TIDE,

STILL MARILYN and

MARLOW

Bad Apple Theatre Company

Directed by Kate Bramley